USCIS Form I-821D Criminal, National Security, Public Safety Information

Ideally, the answers to all questions from 1-7 should be no.  If there is even one Yes, please do not file it yourself, and instead use an attorney.  In the example below, though, I have marked Yes for question #1 assuming that the DREAMer only had a misdemeanor and can furnish all the paperwork.  Remember that just because you have a criminal background it does not mean that you will not be approved because many DREAMers with criminal backgrounds have been approved; you just have to be prepared for the worst and provide the information in the right format.



uscis form i-821d for daca background check
ins daca criminal history