USCIS Form I-821D Travel Information

Ideally, you should have stayed continuously in the United States since June 15, 2007, but the Obama Administration is forgiving short absences if they were for a good cause (e.g. visiting ill family members, funerals, etc.).  You will need to provide those details in this section.

If you are a DACA approved DREAMer and applying for renewal, then you are allowed to travel using advanced parole, and this is the place to provide details of your trip.  For renewal, you only need to provide trips after being approved previously.  Also, if you have a valid DACA approval but left the US without advanced parole, you must consult an attorney before filing for renewal because you may have violated terms of your approval and could be rejected.

6, 7 (a, b, c):  In this example, the applicant is DACA approved and took three trips (the third trip must be listed in part 8) using AP.  Just enter the date of departure and arrival and a brief reason for the trip.  Our example DREAMer attended a funeral in Honduras and took two business trips, one to attend a meeting with a customer and another to participate in a conference.

8.  If your answer is no to the question about leaving the United States without an advanced parole approval, you must consult a lawyer and not file an application on your own.

9 (a, b, c):  Simply enter your passport details here.

10.  If you have had a border crossing card, enter the number in the box.



Image of travel information section of form i-821-d for daca renewal