RPI status after self deportation

In the Border Security, Economic Opportunity, and Immigration Modernization Act of 2013 (BSEOIM), there is a provision that aliens who were deported for being unlawfully in the United States (rather than for violent criminal activities including drug possessions, felonies, etc.) will be allowed to adjust to Registered Provisional Immigrant (RPI) legal status as long as they have close family members (spouse, children) who are US citizens or permanent residents. 


 

A lot of people have written to ask me if this benefit is available even to those who left voluntarily or self-deported.  The answer is yes, because the spirit of the Obama Immigration Reform is family reunification.  As long as someone would be legally eligible to be reunited with family members in the United States, it is stupid to keep them separated, because the best families are the ones that are together, and what is good for families is good for America.  So if you are one of those foreigners who left the United States on your own and currently live overseas, wait for the applications to become available that you will file at the US consulate near you, appear for an interview, and then get approved so that you can join your family in the USA.  In the meantime, start getting your paperwork in order to demonstrate that you did live in the US at some time and left voluntarily.