How will the RPI status work for DREAMers?

As per provisions of the Border Security, Economic Opportunity, and Immigration Modernization Act of 2013, the adjustment of status to “Registered Provision Immigrant” (RPI) will work slightly differently.  Obviously in order to become legal the eligibility requirements for RPI visa are the same for all immigrants without papers, but for those illegal immigrants in the United States who entered the country when they were minors (essentially arrived as children, or before their 15th birthday), there is no need to pay the $500 penalty.  There will also be a fee exemption for minor DREAMers when they apply as a family.  The best part is that DREAMer students only need to be in the RPI status for just five years, after which they will be eligible to apply for permanent resident status or what is popularly known as receiving a green card.  Things get even better for DREAMers: the day they get approved for permanent residency, they will be able to file for naturalization.  So in the most optimistic scenario, if the Obama Amnesty passes in 2013 and USCIS starts accepting applications in 2014/2015, and first approvals come in 2015/2016, DREAMers would start getting their green cards around 2019/2020 and their citizenship in 2020/2021, enabling many of them to vote in the 2020 elections.  I must reiterate, though, that to be called a DREAMer, you must eventually get a high school diploma or equivalent and pursue higher education or serve in the military.