How will a family apply for RPI status?

The best part of “Registered Provision Immigrant” (RPI) legal status is that one of the illegal immigrants in the family can assume the role of a principal applicant for Obama Amnesty under the Border Security, Economic Opportunity, and Immigration Modernization Act of 2013.  If this person has a spouse and/or children who are also in the United States without papers, they can all apply as derivatives of the principal applicant, meaning that they will be able to file their applications as a packet and receive discounts on the application fees.  This will also simplify the process because tracking the application or attending any in-person interviews at a local USCIS office or other matters can be dealt as a group.  I must emphasize that all the members of the family must meet all the eligibility requirements of RPI legal status, meaning that they should be in the United States as well.  Until someone receives a green card, they will not be able to sponsor family members who are overseas.