Documents needed by DACA approved DREAMers to get RPI Status

For the purpose of the Border Security, Economic Opportunity, and Immigration Modernization Act of 2013, a DREAMer is defined as an alien who entered the United States before the 16th birthday and meets other requirements related to education and having a crime-free background.  For these persons to take advantage of the RPI status, which after five years will lead to a green card, and an immediate path to US citizenship, the process is going to work somewhat differently for those DREAMers who have been approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals and those who either were not eligible for DACA or refused to apply for it.

Proof required to apply for RPI visa by DACA approved DREAMers

-->

Since the DACA approved DREAMers have already provided most of the information needed by the USCIS, they will be grandfathered into the new process.  Obviously, the exact details of this streamlined process are not yet known, but it is expected that DACA approved candidates will need to file a simpler application with a much lower fee, reappear for a set of biometrics/fingerprints (your background will be checked again to make sure that you did not commit crimes after DACA), and if all looks good, you will be approved for the RPI status, given a new card indicating the RPI status (and the way in which permanent residents are ordered to surrender their green cards at the time of naturalization, you too will be required to surrender your EAD card), thus, giving you the privileges of traveling overseas without an advanced parole document, join the Military, and have access to all other privileges, that were not always available after DACA.