Completed sample Form I-131 for DACA Dreamers

As I have been saying repeatedly, if you are a DREAMer approved for DACA, do not even think about leaving the United States, unless you are willing to risk not being able to reenter the country.  It is somewhat likely that you maybe denied entry into the US, detained/arrested, and/or sent back to the country whose passport you present at the United States Customs and Border Patrol checkpoint either at an airport or land crossing.  The advanced parole feature does allow international travel in exceptional cases, but for DREAMers who entered without inspection, have accumulated years of unlawful presence in the US, and/or have a criminal history, even if they are able to re-enter the country, their immigration cases can be jeopardized.  Since each cases is handled by a CBP officer individually, it is impossible to predict the outcome

However, if the need to travel overseas is critical, then you can complete USCIS Form I131 as shown below.  Your best option is to complete it online, save it, and then print it on a white paper.  Sign it with a black pen.  Put all the documents needed, particularly a copy of your I-797 approval notice, and then mailed by USPS Express Mail/Courier to:

USCIS
Attn: Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals
131 S. Dearborn - 3rd Floor
Chicago, IL 60603-5517

You will need to pay a fee that you can check at their website.




Part 1 Information About you

Item 1:  Put you A number from your EAD and other documents that you must have received from the USCIS.

Item 2:   Enter your date of birth as shown in your birth certificate.

Item 3:  For class of admission, just write DACA.

Item 4:  Check your correct gender.

Item 5:  Type your name exactly as it appears on your employment authorization card.

Item 6:  Provide your address in the US.

Item 7:  Enter your country of birth.

Item 8:  Enter the country whose passport you will be using to enter the United States, and hopefully, it is the same country that you have listed in your DACA application.  If you have other passports that you will be using overseas, do not mention them here.

Item 9:  It is best to apply for AP after receiving your SSN.  Do not try to travel without a SS# and do not enter your fake SSN if you have been using one.

Part 2  Application Type

Check d which reads as "I am applying for an advanced parole document to allow me to return to the United States after temporary foreign travel."

Part 3 Processing Information

Item 1:  Try to be as accurate as possible but you do not need to have tickets booked for this date.  Just try to estimate when you plan to leave.

Item 2:  Write down the number of days you wish to stay overseas.

Item 3:  Unless you are currently in removal proceedings, and in that case you better deal with an attorney to decide what to do because you really shouldn't be traveling, check No.

Item 4:  Leave blank.

Item 5:  Check a that says "To the US address shown in part 1 of the first page of this form."

Part 4 Information about your proposed travel

Purpose of trip:  Depending on your situation, write down something like:  "Attend meetings at the French subsidiary of my employer," or "Complete research at the computer lab at University of London," or "Visit my dying mother whom I have not seen in seven years."

List the countries you intend to visit:  Simply provide whatever countries are on your itinerary.

Part 5 and 6:  Leave blank.

Part 7:  Write "See attached appendix 1."  On another piece of white paper with your name, A#, and Appendix 1, explain in detail why you need to travel.  If your employer requires you to travel, ask your boss to write a letter explaining that your trip is needed for business purposes.  It should mention meetings that you may need to attend or training that is needed or whatever else you plan to do during the trip, including making presentations or attending conferences.  If you traveling for education purposes, provide documentation from your college and ask your professor or other school authorities to write a letter.  If you are traveling for a humanitarian reason, like a close family member (preferably parent or sibling) who is dying, write down in detail what is going on and why you may want to visit this person for the last time.  If possible, attach a document in English from the doctor treating this individual.

Item 1:  Check the right choice.

Item 2 and 3: Leave blank.

Part 8:  Date and sign the form in black ink and provide a phone number that you can answer.