Do I qualify for work permit if I had two stays?

Carlos writes, "I first came to US when I was 6 years old but I left with my parents when I was 8. During this period I went to school here and I have proof of that.  I came back to the USA again when I was 17 on a a B1 visa and never went back. I do meet all the other requirements for deferred action, such as GED, clean criminal record, I have been here for more than 5 years.  My question is Should I dare apply for deferred action based on my history in the USA.  I was in the country for a few years when I was under 16 years old but not the second time around. I want to do only what is right."

It seems to me that you are not eligible.  You see, when you came the first time and left, it does not matter.  People come and go all the time like this and the USCIS is very clear that if someone were gone for an extended period of time, they are not eligible.  So not only did you not enter before your 16th birthday the second time, you were also absent for a good nine years.  While you can sit down with an attorney to review your case, my opinion is that you do not meet the requirements.  I think your best hope is when the actual DREAM Act becomes law that you might benefit from, assuming that you will meet the requirements of whatever are in the law at that time.