Country of residence for DACA application

In my instructions to complete the USCIS Form I821D, in answer to question #9 of Part 1, asking for country of residence, which I have suggested should be chosen as the United States, has caused some confusion.  Some of you have been wondering that because you are not a legal resident of the United States, you have to pick the country of your citizenship.  

My attorney friends are pretty sure it has to be the US because one of the requirements for DACA is "Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time."  In fact if someone does not reside in the US, they are not eligible.  In your application you also have to submit "Proof you continuously resided in U.S. since June 15, 2007." 

Also a common understanding of residence is what one would consider as one's home, where one normally resides, though, in some cases, there maybe a time period, e.g., for the last 12 months, or a place one has spent most of the year.  USCIS has not specified what it is looking for here and that is why it is fair to understand that if you live in the US, that is your residence (I also think that the whole premise of deferred action by President Obama is that if these individuals established residence in the United States as children, they should be allowed to reside here till Congress legalizes their status).  In fact, if one were to be in the US on a student visa, for example, and would want to change it to another visa category, they would need to pick the US as country of residence.  In some cases, though, US Government will insist that you apply for a visa in your home country (e.g. changing from a tourist visa to work visa is not allowed within the US) and that is why the country of residence and country of citizenship are important.

I actually believe that if one were to pick another country as residence but then in their current address question they would not be able to put their overseas address because the only option is a standard US address (the USCIS expects you to have all your current and future addresses in the US); that would simply cause a lot of confusion.  My hope is that answering this question by adding another country will not necessarily disqualify someone because the adjudicating officer will see that your current residence is in the US and assume that you simply made a mistake (in other words, if you already submitted the application with this mistake, it is not going to be an issue).