DACA application and renewal process

First of all, it is important to understand that starting June 5, 2014, it does not matter if you are applying for the very first time or renewing your previously approved deferred action for childhood arrival (DACA) status, the process is exactly the same.  Everyone has to complete the same forms (those renewing will need to provide less evidence and details), pay the same fee, and go through the same process of fingerprinting and background check (and in rare cases, an interview).  While I strongly encourage you to use a qualified immigration lawyer (this is too serious an issue to be done by amateurs like you), if you are confident with your legal English language ability and have high level of confidence in completing legal forms, then you can do it yourself with the help of completed sample example forms provided on this website.  Remember that anything on this website is not legal help and you are responsible for the huge risk you are taking by using information on the Internet to complete such an important step in your life:



What forms to fill?  Basically, you will complete three forms, attach a fee of $465 and photos, and mail the packet to the USCIS at least 4 months or 120 days prior to the expiration of your approval (first time applicants can file any time).  Here are sample completed forms for your reference (each link will open in a new window for your convenience):

USCIS Form I-821D Consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals

USCIS Form I-765 Application for employment authorization

USCIS Form I-765WS worksheet